12,000-MILE PLANNING CASE

Tesla Model X or Chrysler Pacifica Plug-In Hybrid?

Two useful vehicles, one household decision. Here is how their daily fit and modeled annual cost separate.

Chrysler Pacifica Plug-In Hybrid
Hybrid · Minivan

Pacifica Plug-In Hybrid

$10,600$14,100

modeled annual range

Open full profile →
VSLower modeled midpointChrysler Pacifica Plug-In HybridCost alone does not decide fit.
Decision lineModel XPacifica Plug-In Hybrid
Energy / year$658$1,440
Maintenance reserve$1,020$1,560
City fit6/106/10
Rural fit6/106/10
Family fit10/1010/10
Weather fit7/106/10
Parts accessSpecializedExcellent
Repair signalHigherModerate
CRASHWORTHINESS · RECALLS · STRUCTURE

Safety should be compared by exact year and trim.

NHTSA stars below are loaded from the official 5-Star Safety Ratings API. Ranges mean tested drivetrains or body variants differ. IIHS uses a separate crashworthiness and crash-avoidance test program.

Loading official NHTSA tests and recalls…

Star ratings apply only to the shown model year and tested variant. They cannot be transferred automatically to another year, trim, body style or build date. Recall count is model-level; use the VIN lookup to see whether a specific vehicle has an unrepaired recall.

THE SHORT ANSWER

Choose Model X if…

Premium EV family travel. This representative U.S.-market model gives Tesla shoppers a practical starting point for comparing space, daily use and household operating cost.

Watch: Doors, insurance, tires, collision repair and depreciation.
THE OTHER CASE

Choose Pacifica Plug-In Hybrid if…

Families prioritizing passenger and cargo flexibility. This representative U.S.-market model gives Chrysler shoppers a practical starting point for comparing space, daily use and household operating cost.

Watch: Charging habits, battery coverage, sliding-door systems and resale.
BUILD A RANGETurn a project into a realistic budget.COMPARE CITIESRichmond vs Chapel Hill: home, transport and daily-life tradeoffs.WHICH CAR?Match the vehicle to your city, home and real annual cost.